Warning: mysqli::mysqli(): (HY000/1040): Too many connections in /home/starchap/public_html/session_functions.php on line 16

Warning: mysqli::real_escape_string(): Couldn't fetch mysqli in /home/starchap/public_html/session_functions.php on line 42

Warning: mysqli::query(): Couldn't fetch mysqli in /home/starchap/public_html/session_functions.php on line 48
Association of Cooperative Counselling Therapists of Canada - Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

You don't want your personal information to fall into the wrong hands. Neither does Association of Cooperative Counselling Therapists of Canada. When you visit the Association of Cooperative Counselling Therapists of Canada web site, we may collect and store information about your visit on an anonymous, aggregate basis. This information may include the time and length of your visit, the pages you look at on our site, and the site you visited just before coming to ours. We may also record the name of your Internet service provider. We use this information only to measure site activity and to develop ideas for improving our site.

There are also several opportunities on our web site for you to provide us with information about you and your interests, such as your name, mailing address and e-mail address. If you choose to share any personal information with us, we may store it and use it for marketing research and other marketing purposes, which may include sharing it* with other companies in the Association of Cooperative Counselling Therapists of Canada family and our business partners. We will never sell your information to any other company.

Some of our web site may make use of "cookie" technology to measure site activity and to customize information to your personal tastes. A cookie is an element of data that a Web site can send to your browser, which may then store the cookie on your hard drive. So, when you come back to visit us again, we can tailor information to suit your individual preferences. The goal is to save you time and provide you with a more meaningful visit.

You take online privacy seriously, and so does Association of Cooperative Counselling Therapists of Canada. It's our way of sustaining your trust in Association of Cooperative Counselling Therapists of Canada and our services.

Association of Cooperative Counselling Therapists of Canada reserves the right to alter our privacy principles as business needs require. Any alterations to these principles will be posted on our web site in a timely manner.

* Unless you have told Association of Cooperative Counselling Therapists of Canada not to share certain information according to our privacy notice titled “Important Information About Your Privacy”.

 

Privacy Policy for Association of Cooperative Counselling Therapists of Canada

Personal Information Protection Policy

At the Association of Cooperative Counselling Therapists of Canada, we are committed to providing our members with exceptional service. Providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our members; protecting personal information is one of our highest priorities.

Definitions

Personal Information –means information about an identifiable individual such as but not limited to: name, age, home address and contact information, phone number(s), email address(es), social insurance number, marital status, medical information, education, employment information.

Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax

number. Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.

Privacy Officer – means the individual responsible for ensuring compliance with this policy and PIPA.

Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information

1.1 Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the member voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.

1.2 We will only collect members information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

  • To verify identity:
  • To verify stated credentials;
  • To verify educational standards;
  • To satisfy legal requirements (e.g. criminal record check);
  • To enrol members in programs;
  • To correspond with the member;
  • To meet regulatory requirements;
  • To assess suitability for membership;
  • To collect and process payments;

Policy 2 – Consent

2.1 We will obtain member consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).

2.2 Consent can be provided electronically, in writing or through an authorized representative of the Association of Cooperative Counselling Therapists of Canada or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the member voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.

2.3 Consent may also be implied where a member is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for mail-outs, the marketing of a new service or fundraising, and the member does not opt-out.

2.4 Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), members can withhold or withdraw their consent for the Association of Cooperative Counselling Therapists of Canada to use their personal information in certain ways. A members decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product. If so, we will explain the situation to assist the member in making the decision.

2.5 We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the members knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

A full listing of such circumstances can be found in sections 12, 15, and 18 of PIPA. Some examples include:

  • When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;
  • In an emergency that threatens an individual's life, health, or personal security;
  • When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);
  • When we require legal advice from a lawyer;
  • For the purposes of collecting a debt;
  • To protect ourselves from fraud;
  • To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law;

Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information

3.1 We will only use or disclose member personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection or for a purpose reasonably related to those purposes such as:

  • To conduct member surveys in order to enhance the provision of our services;
  • To contact our members directly about products and services that may be of interest.

3.2 We will not use or disclose member personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.

3.3 We will not sell member lists or personal information to other parties.

Policy 4 – Retaining Personal Information

4.1 If we use member personal information to make a decision that directly affects the member, we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the member has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.

4.2 Subject to policy 4.1, we will retain member personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

Policy 5 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

5.1 We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that member personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the member or disclosed to another organization.

5.2 Members may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness. A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.

5.3 If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the personal information in the previous year. If the correction is not made, we will note the members’ correction request in the file.

Policy 6 – Securing Personal Information

6.1 We are committed to ensuring the security of member personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.

6.2 The following security measures will be followed to ensure that member personal information is appropriately protected:

Including but not limited to: the use of locked filing cabinets; physically securing offices where personal information is held; the use of user IDs, passwords, encryption, firewalls; restricting employee access to personal information as appropriate (i.e., only those that need to know will have access; contractually requiring any service providers to provide comparable security measures].

6.3 Where applicable we will use appropriate security measures when destroying member’s personal information such as shredding documents, deleting electronically stored information.

6.4 We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

Policy 7 – Providing Members Access to Personal Information

7.1 Members have a right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions.

A full listing of the exceptions to access can be found in section 23 of PIPA. Some examples include: solicitor-client privilege, disclosure would reveal personal information about another individual, health and safety concerns.

7.2 A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought.

7.3 Upon request, we will also tell members how we use their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable.

7.4 We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

7.5 A minimal administration fee may be charged for providing access to personal information. Where a fee may apply, we will inform the member of the cost and request further direction from the member on whether or not we should proceed with the request.

7.6 If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the member in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to the member.

Policy 8 – Questions and Complaints: The Role of the Privacy Officer or designated individual

8.1 The Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring the Association of Cooperative Counselling Therapists of Canada is in compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.

8.2 Members should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding the Association of Cooperative Counselling Therapists of Canada compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the member may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.

General

We respect our members privacy and safeguard their personal information. We have a strong commitment to protecting personal information and strictly comply with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004. This document sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

We will inform our members of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances. This information handling will also comply with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting members personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our members personal information and allowing our members to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

This Personal Information Protection Policy applies to the Association of Cooperative Counselling Therapists of Canada and its subsidiaries.

This policy also applies to any service providers collecting, using or disclosing personal information on behalf of the Association of Cooperative Counselling Therapists of Canada.


Warning: mysqli::real_escape_string(): Couldn't fetch mysqli in /home/starchap/public_html/session_functions.php on line 85

Warning: mysqli::real_escape_string(): Couldn't fetch mysqli in /home/starchap/public_html/session_functions.php on line 88

Warning: mysqli::real_escape_string(): Couldn't fetch mysqli in /home/starchap/public_html/session_functions.php on line 98

Warning: mysqli::query(): Couldn't fetch mysqli in /home/starchap/public_html/session_functions.php on line 110

Warning: mysqli::query(): Couldn't fetch mysqli in /home/starchap/public_html/session_functions.php on line 32

Warning: mysqli_close(): Couldn't fetch mysqli in /home/starchap/public_html/session_functions.php on line 35